Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how The Osteopathic Centre - Welwyn Garden City uses and protects any information that you supply when you use this website.

The Osteopathic Centre - Welwyn Garden City is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This policy may change from time to time. You should therefore review it regularly. This policy is effective from 1st September, 2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Occupation and company details
  • Gender and disability status
  • Demographic information such as preferences and interests
  • Other relevant information

Any information we collect will only be used for the specific purposes for which it was collected.

What we do with the information we gather

The Osteopathic Centre - Welwyn Garden City may use this information for the following reasons:

  • Understand your needs and provide you with a better service
  • Use the information to improve our services
  • Send promotional emails about our services or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided
  • Customise the website according to your interests

Retention of personal information

If we do keep any information, we will not keep your information for longer than is necessary for our purposes.

Monitoring and recording of communications

We may monitor or record any communication between you and The Osteopathic Centre - Welwyn Garden City for quality control and training purposes.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

This site is currently using Google Analytics to monitor site traffic. We need to do this so that we can bring you the most accessible and usability focused experience. This service uses four cookies, __utma, __utmb, __utmc and __utmz. Google provides more information regarding these cookies on its website. Joe Teixeira at morevisibility has this to say on these cookies …

The __utma Cookie

This cookie is what's called a "persistent" cookie, as in, it never expires (technically, it does expire (in the year 2038 2014) but for the sake of explanation, let's pretend that it never expires, ever). This cookie keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like Days and Visits to purchase.

The __utmb and __utmc Cookies

The B and C cookies are brothers, working together to calculate how long a visit takes. __utmb takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site, while __utmc takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site. __utmb expires at the end of the session. __utmc waits 30 minutes, and then it expires. You see, __utmc has no way of knowing when a user closes their browser or leaves a website, so it waits 30 minutes for another pageview to happen, and if it doesn't, it expires.

The __utmz Cookie

Mr. __utmz keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where they were in the world when you accessed a website. It expires in 15,768,000 seconds – or, in 6 months. This cookie is how Google Analytics knows to whom and to what source / medium / keyword to assign the credit for a Goal Conversion or an Ecommerce Transaction. __utmz also lets you edit its length with a simple customization to the Google Analytics Tracking code.

The __utmv Cookie

If you are making use of the user-defined report in Google Analytics, and have coded something on your site for some custom segmentation, the __utmv cookie gets set on the person's computer, so that Google Analytics knows how to classify that visitor. The __utmv cookie is also a persistent, lifetime cookie.

That's all Great, but What if Someone Deletes These Cookies from their Computers?

Unfortunately, you cannot do anything about someone deleting their cookies from their computers. The __utmb and __utmc cookies are gone before you know it, but the __utma, __utmz, and __utmv cookie (when applicable) will remain for a long period of time. Whenever someone deletes the __utma cookie, they are in essence deleting their history with your website. When they visit your website again, they are considered a brand new visitor, just as they were the first time they came around.

How Concerned Should I Be about This?

Concerned isn't the word I would use. I would be "aware" of this, but there should be no cause for concern on your part. Over time, you will have collected enough data, and you will have been able to make some pretty good guesses on what's going on and what to do, by analyzing trends and observing patterns, rather than having to rely on whole numbers. Remember, Google Analytics is a trending and analysis tool, not an accounting software program or a report of your server logs. It relies on data collection via javascript and cookie placements, and not every single person in the world has either enabled on their browser of choice.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you as an individual, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. For more information please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. The Osteopathic Centre - Welwyn Garden City is not responsible for the data protection and privacy practices within any of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the data protection and privacy statements on other websites you visit which collect personally identifiable information. This statement applies solely to our website.

Controlling your personal information

The Osteopathic Centre - Welwyn Garden City will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you information which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, as above. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Back to Page Navigation ↑

Contact Us

Contact Method Contact Result
Phone Number 01707 327135
Email enquiries@welwyn-osteopaths.co.uk
Address
Welwyn Rugby Club, Hobbs Way, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6HX

Back to Page Navigation ↑